Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

How can I get permission to use or publish census data?

Copyright protection is not available for any work of the United States Government (Title 17 U.S.C., Section 105). Thus you are free to reproduce census materials as you see fit. We would ask, however, that you cite the Census Bureau as the source.

Our statistical compendia volumes (see below) do contain some copyrighted material.  In the event you wish to publish these data or tables, you should contact the cited company or agency for permission.  Go to the bottom of the table to see if "copyright" is included in the footnote.  Our statistical compendia publications include:


Keywords: citation, reference,


(FAQ431)

Was this answer helpful?