Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

When is an Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) required with Electronic Export Information (EEI) or Automated Export System (AES)?

You must enter the correct ECCN on the EEI record for licensed and license exception shipments, and for "no license required" (NLR) shipments of items on the Commerce Control List having a reason for control other than anti-terrorism (AT). The only exception to this requirement is the return of unwanted foreign origin items, meeting the provisions of License Exception TMP, under 740.9(b)(3) of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). See 15 CFR 758.1(g) (as amended July 10, 2000).


(FAQ719)

Was this answer helpful?