Frequently Asked Questions

  ADA/508 friendly site



FAQ

Do I have to respond to the American Community Survey (ACS)?

Yes. You are legally obligated to answer all the questions, as accurately as you can.

The relevant laws are Title 18 U.S.C Section 3571 and Section 3559, which amends Title 13 U.S.C. Section 221.

Your answers are important. As part of a sample, you represent many other people. Find out how each question helps your community, your state, and the federal government in questions on the form and why we ask.


(FAQ7455)

Was this answer helpful?